You will lose the information in your envelope. For example, under Florida Statute 42.031(1)(a), the process server may also effectuate service by leaving the documents at the defendants usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older, as long as he informs this person of the documents contents. Returns of service must comply with section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service , the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. Your court papers will be in your hands and ready to file in as little as three days! CIVIL CASE No. 15, 25, 32, 34).